Skip to:

Rackham Graduate School will close for the Thanksgiving holiday at 3:00pm on Wednesday, November 26 and we will open again at 8:00am on Monday, December 1.

Outstanding Graduate Student Instructor Awards

The Graduate School established the Outstanding Graduate Student Instructor Awards to recognize the efforts and accomplishments of Graduate Student Instructors (GSIs) who demonstrate a passion for sharing their knowledge and experience. These young scholars and researchers combine innovative scholarship and research with superb teaching and mentoring. They recognize the humanity of their students as they maintain rigorous intellectual standards and model professional integrity. Faculty members are encouraged to identify and honor graduate students teaching in their programs who model such commitment.

Open/Edit a Nomination

General Information

Eligibility

Graduate students actively pursuing advanced degrees and who have completed at least two full terms (not necessarily consecutive) as Graduate Student Instructors may be nominated for this award. Graduate students whose second term of teaching will occur during the final semester of their program may be nominated for the next Outstanding GSI competition, even though they may no longer be enrolled at the University by that time. Departments and programs are encouraged to nominate outstanding women, minorities and members of other groups historically underrepresented in their disciplines.

Selection Criteria

Students are expected to demonstrate: exceptional ability and creativity as teachers; continuous growth as teachers; service as outstanding mentors and advisors to their students and colleagues; growth as scholars in the course of their graduate programs.

Number of Awards

Each year up to twenty awards of $1,000 each will be made.

Source of Nominations

Nominations may be submitted by deans, directors, department/program heads, executive, promotion or award committees, or individual faculty members. However, no more than two nominations may be submitted by a given department or unit within a school or college. All nominations should be coordinated through the appropriate departmental or program office. Students and alumni are encouraged to contact department leadership with appropriate suggestions. If you plan to re-nominate a competitor from a prior year, please contact Pat McCune to arrange for activation of the online dossier.

Selection Process

Nominations are reviewed and award recipients selected by a committee composed of faculty and graduate students recognized for their own outstanding teaching achievements. Recipients will be notified later in the term and the awards will be formally presented at a ceremony in April 2015.

Deadline

The nomination deadline for 2015 Outstanding Graduate Student Instructor Awards is January 28, 2015, 12PM/noon EST.

For more information contact:

Pat McCune, Ph.D.
Senior Project Manager
Telephone: (734) 936-1647
E-mail: faculty-awards@umich.edu

Guidelines for the Preparation of Nominations

The complete instructions for submitting a nomination for this award are available here as well as on the separate nomination website.

Listed below are the six items that must be included in the dossier before the nomination can be submitted. You will be asked to either enter text into text boxes or online forms, or upload documents in Adobe PDF format.

A nomination dossier can be set up by a U-M faculty or staff member. Up to six others may be given access to the site by the person who opens the dossier on the website. After a nomination dossier is started the nominator(s) and assistant(s) may login to the faculty awards nomination system as many times as needed in order to complete the nomination.

Contact Information Form

Provide in the online form all the contact information requested for both the nominee and the nominator--not the administrative contact.

Letter of Nomination

You may submit your nomination letter by uploading the document in Adobe PDF format. If this is a re-nomination you have the option of submitting an addendum to your earlier nomination letter or of uploading a new letter that will replace the earlier one. The nomination letter may be no longer than five pages (3,400 words) in length.

If you wish, you may include in your five pages evidence of teaching excellence or impact other than the standard teaching evaluations provided by the Registrar’s Office or used by your school or college. Please note that we will collect the teaching evaluations for your nominee and add them to the file, so that you do not need to obtain and upload this information.

While letters from others may not be included, the nominator is welcome to solicit in advance short descriptions of the nominee’s abilities and achievements from former and current students, peers and faculty with whom the nominee has taught. Excerpts from these may be incorporated where appropriate in the letter of nomination.

Committee members often find the following information helpful as they try to evaluate and distinguish among a highly competitive set of nominees. Persuasive letters of nomination will include:

  • An assessment of the teaching contributions of the nominee, emphasizing any unusual or innovative approaches used in the classroom. Please give specific examples, such as how the nominee uses active learning, develops approaches to teach students from diverse backgrounds, uses instructional technology in novel ways, or exhibits great enthusiasm for student learning.
  • A description of the qualities that make the nominee special or unusual among other graduate student instructors in the department or program. Please give specific examples of how the nominee's teaching performance is exemplary in the context of your program or offer illustrations of activities that go beyond excellent classroom teaching, such as curriculum development activities and service to the department/discipline related to teaching and learning.
  • Examples of commitment to excellence in teaching, including professional development around teaching and demonstration of a scholarly approach to teaching. Illustrations could include sustained engagement in CRLT programs, participation in the Rackham-CRLT Graduate Teacher Certificate, and engagement in assessment of student learning outcomes.
  • Examples of demonstrated excellence as mentors and advisors both in working with other graduate students and with undergraduates. Please describe how the nominee has demonstrated a commitment to success of students from a diversity of backgrounds, to instructional mentoring of other graduate students, or provided good mentoring for undergraduates on study abroad, careers, and future education.

Statement from Academic Advisor

Each nomination must include a single sentence on letterhead from the nominee’s academic advisor or dissertation committee chair affirming the student’s academic progress and continuing growth as a scholar. While most reviewers consider a minimal affirmation of good standing sufficient, we will accept a more detailed letter if the advisor prefers to provide this.

Statement of Teaching Philosophy

This statement is required for every nomination, must address the following four topics, and may not exceed 600 words in length.

  • Goals for student learning
  • Enactment of goals
  • Assessment of goals
  • Creating an inclusive learning environment

Be attentive to the structure, rhetoric, and language employed in the statement; jargon is alienating and vague themes will lose your reader. Focus on the specifics of your philosophy, keeping them in context and providing concrete examples to illustrate your points. A full discussion of this sort of statement can be found in the CRLT Occasional Paper at http://crlt.umich.edu/sites/default/files/resource_files/CRLT_no23.pdf.

Academic Transcript

Please include a complete and current transcript of the nominee's graduate work at the University of Michigan. The transcript need not be official, but it must be as up-to-date as possible.

Curriculum Vitae

Include the nominee's most complete and current c.v. by uploading the most recent version in Adobe PDF format. This should include a listing of all courses taught to date.

Open/Edit a Nomination

Recipients of Outstanding Graduate Student Instructor Awards

2014

  • Apoorva Bansal, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Kevin Carde, Mathematics
  • Clinton Carlson, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Brandon Carpenter, Cell and Developmental Biology
  • Ben Lusher, Business Administration and Public Policy
  • James Henderson, Statistics
  • Kathryn Holland, Psychology and Women's Studies
  • Melissa Johnson, History
  • Jaqueline Larios, History
  • Katherine Lennard, American Culture
  • Baruani Mshale, Natural Resources and Environment
  • Daniel Porter, Psychology
  • David Renardy, Mathematics
  • Jae-Young Shim, Linguistics
  • Rohan Sud, Philosophy
  • Sarah Sutter, Slavic Languages and Literatures
  • Britney Wardecker, Psychology
  • Jessica Wiederspan, Social Work and Sociology
  • Grace Winschel, Chemistry

2013

  • Chloe Armstrong, Philosophy
  • Nicholas Block, Germanic Languages and Literatures
  • Russell Bornschein, Chemistry
  • Clara Bosak-Schroeder, Classical Studies
  • Lindsay Bowman, Psychology
  • Eric Brown, Linguistics
  • Andre Cavalcante, Communication Studies
  • William Chopik, Psychology
  • Emily Clader, Mathematics
  • Sara Crider, Social Work and Sociology
  • Sakib Elahi, Biomedical Engineering
  • Andrew Gurstelle, Anthropology
  • Nathan Harris, Center for the Study of Higher and Postsecondary Education
  • Joseph Ho, History
  • Cree Jones, Public Policy and Law
  • Thomas Leach, Asian Languages and Cultures
  • William Lloyd, Biomedical Engineering
  • Stephanie Moody, English and Education
  • Richard Pierre, Comparative Literature
  • Jessica Steinberg, Political Science

2012

  • Thomas Akiva, Education and Psychology
  • Yanina Arnold, Slavic Languages and Literatures
  • Sarah Barbrow, Information
  • Mary Elizabeth Bartlett, Natural Resources and Environment
  • Ryan Bremner, Psychology
  • Steven Edmund, Chemical Engineering
  • Warren Herold, Philosophy
  • Joseph Horton, English Language and Literature
  • Naji Husseini, Applied Physics
  • Alexander Johnson-Buck, Chemistry
  • Marcial Lapp, Industrial and Operations Engineering
  • Danielle Lillge, English and Education
  • Ben J. Niu, Economics
  • Alexander Olson, American Culture
  • Sukanya Punthambaker, Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology
  • Shani Ross, Biomedical Engineering
  • Kristine Schutz, Education
  • Kathryn Sederberg, Germanic Languages and Literatures
  • Mark Shoemaker, Mathematics
  • Matthew Weber, Urban and Regional Planning

2011

  • Ismail Alatas, Anthropology and History
  • Heather Beasley, Educational Studies
  • Stephen Campbell, Philosophy
  • Roy Chen, Economics
  • Hannah Dickinson, English and Education
  • Walter Ethan Eagle, Aerospace Engineering
  • Brandon Erickson, Physics
  • Molly Hatcher, English and Women Studies
  • Melanie Henderson, Psychology
  • Carrie Hosman, Statistics
  • Seth Howes, Germanic Languages and Literatures
  • Traci Kennedy, Psychology
  • Fani Lauermann, Education and Psychology
  • Alex Lechler, Geological Sciences
  • Ya-Wen Lei, Sociology
  • Remy Lequesne, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Katherine Superfisky, Natural Resources and the Environment
  • Lynn Verduzco Baker, Women’s Studies and Sociology
  • Bonnie Washick, Political Science
  • Ori Weisberg, English Language and Literature

2010

  • Yaa Cole, Educational Studies
  • Natalie Cotton, Sociology, Business Administration
  • Alison Duvall, Geological Sciences
  • Jason Duvall, Natural Resources and Environment
  • Brendan Epstein, Economics
  • Jennifer Finn, Greek and Roman History
  • Brett Fling, Kinesiology
  • Brian Girard, Educational Studies
  • Solveig Heinz, Germanic Languages and Literatures
  • Daniel Hernandez, Mathematics
  • Daniel Johnson, Mechanical Engineering
  • Michael Kicey, Comparative Literature
  • Stephanie Linn, Cellular and Molecular Biology
  • Jennifer McFarlane-Harris, Women's Studies, English Language & Literature
  • Nathaniel Mills, English Language & Literature
  • Roisin O'Mara, Psychology
  • Bethany Percha, Physics
  • Paul Poast, Political Science
  • Desdamona Rios, Women's Studies, Psychology
  • Kimberly Wolske, Natural Resources & Environment

2009

  • Mary Askren, Psychology
  • Ryan Bebej, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • James Beitler, Joint Program in English and Education
  • Jerel Calzo, Psychology
  • Eric Cook, School of Information
  • David Heetderks, School of Music, Theatre, and Dance - Department of Music Theory
  • Lauren Hirshberg, History
  • Daniel Horton, Geological Sciences
  • Sara Jackson, Germanic Languages and Literatures
  • Menan Jangu, School of Natural Resources & Environment
  • Dan Katz, Political Science
  • David Lorch, Biomedical Engineering
  • Porscha McRobbie, Physics
  • Sridevi Nair, Women's Studies and English
  • Monica Patterson, Doctoral Program in Anthropology and History
  • Brent Rosso, Psychology
  • Staci Shultz, Joint Program in English and Education
  • David Smith, Political Science
  • Timothy Sundell, Philosohpy
  • Lee Ann Wang, American Culture

2008

  • Carmela Alcantara, Psychology
  • Michael Andre, Germanic Languages and Literatures
  • Carlos Biaz, Chemistry
  • Millington Bergeson Lockwood, History
  • Vanessa Carbonell, Philosophy
  • Heather Fuller-Iglesias, Psychology
  • Ela Gezen, Germanic Languages and Literatures
  • Libby Hemphill, School of Information
  • Susan Lin, Linguistics
  • Sharon Marquart, Romance Languages and Literatures
  • Jared Maruskin, Mathematics
  • Herle McGowan, Statistics
  • Robin Nelson, Anthropology
  • Ross O'Connell, Physics
  • Rebekah Pite, Women's Studies and History
  • Leanne Powner, Political Science
  • Joshua Reno, Anthropology
  • Eric Sims, Economics
  • Heather Thomson Bunn, English Language & Literature (Joint Program in English & Education
  • Jennifer Yim, W omen's Studies and Psychology

2006-2007

  • Mahesh Agarwal, Mathematics
  • Ron Alquist, Economics
  • Daniel Arroyo-Rodriguez, Romance Languages and Literature
  • David Dick, Philosophy
  • Eva Marie Dubuisson, Anthropology
  • Paul Feigenbaum, English Language & Literature
  • Catherine Fortin, Linguistics
  • Annemarie Hindman, Psychology
  • Clayton Howard, History
  • Elizabeth Keren-Kolb, School of Education
  • Peter Lawless, History
  • Silvia Marchetti, Romance Languages and Literature
  • Krista McGuire, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Derek Nee, Psychology
  • Kari Neely, Near Eastern Studies
  • Lee Newman, Psychology
  • Tamara Shreiner, Education
  • Khuram Siddiqui, Political Science
  • Jason Taylor, Environment
  • David Whipp, Geological Sciences
  • Amanda Zellmer, Biology

2005-2006

  • Rosario Aguilar, Political Science
  • Yann Bernard, Mathematics
  • Aimee Cox, Anthropology
  • Brad Damare, Slavic Languages and Literatures
  • Todd Decker, Musicology
  • Lisa Del Torto, Linguistics
  • Daniel Goble, Kinesiology
  • Lloyd Grieger, Public Policy
  • Derek Hansen, Information
  • Jennifer Lutman, English and Education
  • Lauren McArthur, Educational Studies
  • Zachariah Miller, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Enrique Neblett, Psychology
  • Justine Pas, American Culture
  • Akarin Phaibulpanich, Statistics
  • Cathleen Power, Women's Studies and Psychology
  • Laurie Sleep, Educational Studies
  • Stacy Swennes, Germanic Languages and Literatures
  • Kan Takeuchi, Asian Languages and Cultures
  • Monicka Tutschka, Political Science

2004-2005

  • Amit Ahuja, Political Science
  • Christopher Becker, Slavic Languages and Literatures
  • Prosanta Chakrabarty, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Jeremiah Chamberlin, English Language & Literature
  • Nathan Connolly, History
  • Matthew D'Andrea-Merrins, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
  • Peter Esselman, Natural Resources and Environment
  • Victoria Gardner, Near Eastern Studies
  • Jennifer Kennell , Cellular and Molecular Biology
  • Edward Knotek, Economics
  • Sara La Lumia, Economics
  • Jill Lamberton, English and Education
  • Kirsten Olds, History of Art
  • Keith Pecor, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Amy Rauer, Psychology
  • Ryan Rynbrandt, Political Science
  • Maria Victoria Roth, Romance Languages and Literatures
  • Tracie Rubeck, American Culture
  • Periandros Samothrakis, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Nicole Zarrett, Psychology

2003-2004

  • Jim Brown, Mathematics
  • Tyler Cornelius, American Culture
  • Sarah Croco, Political Science
  • Steven Daskal, Philosophy
  • Jennie Evenson, English Language & Literature
  • Thomas Flores, Political Science
  • Erika Gasser, History
  • Katherine Guthrie, Economics
  • Anne-Lise Halvorsen, School of Education
  • Britt Halvorson, Anthropology
  • Christie Hartley, Philosophy
  • Madelaine Hron, Comparative Literature
  • Katia Koelle, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
  • Julie Konik, Psychology
  • Christopher A. Lee, School of Information
  • Jonathon Lanning, Economics
  • Erika Lunkenheimer, Psychology
  • Jennifer L. Palmer, Women’s Studies Program
  • Michael Rimier, Economics
  • Mila Shevchenko, Slavic Languages and Literatures

2002-2003

  • John A. Bernat, Jr., Human Genetics
  • Benedicte Boisseron, Romance Languages & Literatures
  • Alaine Camfield and Matthew Dietz (joint award), Natural Resources
  • Remy Debes, Philosophy
  • Vera Eremeeva, Germanic Languages & Literatures/Slavic Languages & Literatures
  • J. Paul Hamilton, Psychology
  • Michael Hanmer, Political Science
  • Julica Hermann, Sociology
  • Dana Infante, Natural Resources
  • William Jenkins, Psychology
  • Colin Johnson, American Culture
  • Herman Kamil, Economics
  • Jennifer Karlin, Industrial & Operations Engineering
  • Jennifer May Lee, School of Information
  • Maureen McDonnell, Women's Studies
  • Megan McGuigan, Chemistry
  • Joseph Peschio, Slavic Languages & Literatures
  • Ilka Rasch, Germanic Languages & Literatures
  • Mario Ruiz, History
  • Charles P. Samenow, Health Behavior & Health Education
  • Ping-Cheng (Benson) Yeh, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

2001-2002

  • Paul Alexander, Mechanical Engineering
  • Yong Chen, Industrial & Operations Engineering
  • Donald DiPaolo, Education
  • William Fantegrossi, Psychology
  • Karen Hinkle, Physiology
  • Ryan Hudson, Political Science
  • Valerie Laken, English Language & Literature
  • Siwook Lee, Economics
  • Eric Marsman, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
  • Lori McMann, Romance Languages & Literatures
  • Todd Menna, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Mike Millar, Romance Languages & Literatures
  • Ali Mohraz, Chemical Engineering
  • Michael Sasena, Mechanical Engineering
  • Nathaniel Schaefle, Chemistry
  • Sam Sommers, Psychology
  • Beth Sparks-Jackson, Natural Resources & Environment
  • Suzanne Spring, English and Education
  • Eva Wampuszyc, Slavic Languages & Literatures
  • Mara Zimmerman, Biology

2000-2001

  • Joseph Gonzalez, Lloyd Scholars Program/History
  • Robert Gray, History
  • Sean Henne, English and Education
  • Heather B. Holleman, English Language & Literature
  • Mahmoud Hussein, Mechanical Engineering
  • Emma Hutchinson, Economics
  • John Kang, Political Science
  • Shannon McAuley, Biology
  • Kathleen McShane, Philosophy
  • Joseph Mikels, Psychology
  • Kristina Miler, Political Science
  • Margarita Nafpaktitis, Center for Russian & East European Studies/Slavic Languages & Literatures
  • Colleen O'Brien, English Language & Literature
  • Ryan O'Connor, Natural Resources & Environment
  • Melissa Peet, Women's Studies/Education
  • Susan Rogala, Psychology
  • Luis Schiesari, Biology
  • Anna Smith, History
  • Bruno Sousa, Statistics
  • LeeAnn Sutherland, Education
  • Mary Wright, Sociology

1999-2000

  • Maitri Aung-Thwin, History
  • Chayawadee Chai-Anant, Economics
  • Louis Cicciarelli, English Language & Literature
  • Olivia Gabor, Germanic Languages & Literatures
  • Dan Horn, Psychology
  • Robert Karpinski, Psychology
  • Ashby Kinch, English Language & Literature
  • Miroslav Kummel, Biology
  • Anamaria Lopez Anderson, Romance Languages & Literatures
  • Steven Mazie, Political Science
  • Kristen McGuire, History
  • Irfan Nooruddin, Political Science
  • Onsuwan Chutamanee, Linguistics
  • Douglas Rogers, Center for Russian & Eastern European Studies/Anthropology
  • Bruce Spencer, Germanic Languages & Literatures
  • Nicole Stanton, American Culture
  • Deanne Taylor, Chemistry
  • Pam Vasquez-Kim, English & Education
  • Laura White, Natural Resources & Environment
  • William Lindsay Whitlow, Biology

1998-1999

  • Theresa Braunschneider, Women's Studies/English
  • Aaron Crumm, Materials Science & Engineering
  • Kristen Dombkowski, History
  • Kimberly Hall, Natural Resources & Environment
  • Suzanne "Celery" Kovinsky, Philosophy
  • Anna Kuxhausen, History
  • Stephanie Lindemann, Linguistics
  • Marc Melitz, Economics
  • Andrew Mertha, Political Science
  • Joe Moreau, American Culture
  • Glenn Palmgren, Natural Resources & Environment
  • Karen Parker, Psychology
  • Scott Parsell, Mathematics
  • Marc Schlossberg, Urban & Regional Planning
  • Sheila Schueller, Biology
  • Jennifer Sinor, English and Education
  • Marek Steedman, Political Science
  • James Zimmerman, Chemistry

1997-1998

  • Joseph Bailey, Germanic Languages & Literatures
  • Christopher Baraloto, Biology
  • Jason Barrett, History
  • M. Mani Chacko, Business Administration
  • Denise DeGarmo, Political Science
  • Robert Feyen, Industrial & Operations Engineering
  • Elise Frasier, English Language & Literature
  • Troy Gordon, English Language & Literature
  • Amaney Jamal, Political Science
  • Daniel Kashian, Natural Resources & Environment
  • Bryant Marks, Psychology
  • Katherine Masur, American Culture
  • Leah Meeuwenberg, Chemistry
  • Christopher O'Neal, Biology
  • Bonnie Robinson, Natural Resources & Environment
  • Samuel Ruhmkorff, Philosophy
  • Jessica Silbey, Law/Comparative Literature
  • David Stephenson, Mathematics
  • Sabrina Watson Tyuse, Social Work & Social Science
  • Connie Wolfe, Psychology

1996-1997

  • Bryan Alexander, English Language & Literature
  • Jeffrey Bernstein, Political Science
  • William Cosnowski, Jr., Chemical Engineering/Law
  • Joseph Gardner, Chemistry
  • Manyul Im, Philosophy
  • Barbara Hofer, Combined Program in Education and Psychology
  • Ian Kearney, Economics
  • Bradley L. Killaly, Business Administration
  • Volker Krause, Political Science
  • Amanda Lewis, Sociology
  • Linda McAllister, Sociology
  • Kellie Ann McElhaney, Education, teaching for Business Administration
  • Eric Monson, Applied Physics, teaching for Chemistry
  • Samuela Pollack, Nuclear Engineering
  • Rick Relyea, Biology
  • Elizabeth Rust, Physiology
  • Michael Sell, English Language & Literature
  • Kathryn Stevinson, Dance
  • Deborah Vincent, Nursing
  • Dale Winter, Mathematics

1995-1996

  • Yanming An, Asian Languages & Cultures
  • Scott Aversano, English Language & Literature
  • H. Austin Booth, English Language & Literature/Women's Studies
  • Paul Freedman, Political Science
  • David Goldfinger, Psychology
  • Erik Hurst, Economics
  • Jessica Johnson, Music
  • Ronald Kalnas, Mechanical Engineering & Applied Mechanics
  • Carole McGranahan, Anthropology
  • Michele McNulty, History of Art
  • Jol? Mowry-Hanley, Nursing
  • Regina O'Neill, Business Administration: Organizational Behavior
  • Matthew Rosen, Physics
  • Aurora Sherman, Psychology
  • Michelle Wright, Comparative Literature

1994-1995

  • Paul Bacdayan, Business Administration: Organizational Behavior
  • Lisa Barnes, Psychology
  • Kaitlin Browman, Psychology
  • Sandra Eyster, Sociology
  • Miranda Hickman, English Language & Literature
  • Nadeem Hussain, Philosophy
  • Brian Kirby, Aerospace/Chemical Engineering
  • Giorgio Secondi, Economics
  • Peter Sherman, Natural Resources & Environment/Biology
  • Joan Sitomer, Political Science

1993-1994

  • Michelle Chilcoat, Romance Languages & Literatures
  • Todd DeStigter, English and Education
  • Kenneth Goldstein, Political Science
  • David A. Guinee, Classical Studies
  • Tricia Kinsman, Political Science
  • Lena S. Nicolai, Biology
  • Andrea Parecki, Psychology
  • Gregory Shaya, History
  • Julie Steiff, English Language & Literature
  • Robert E. Thurman, Mathematics

1992-1993

  • Stephen Behnke, Psychology
  • Reshela DuPuis, American Culture
  • Michael Gamer, English Language & Literature
  • Sarah Kleaveland, Economics
  • Midori Koga, Music
  • Todd Cameron Shaw, Political Science
  • Karen Smith, Mathematics
  • Victoria Veenstra, Art
  • Liliane Viviani, Romance Languages & Literatures
  • Caroline Winterer, History

1991-1992

  • Tammy Alspector, Philosophy
  • Diane Austin, Natural Resources
  • Armando Brito, Romance Languages & Literatures
  • Robert Carr, Geological Sciences
  • Say Song Goh, Mathematics
  • Craig Howe, Anthropology/American Culture
  • Catherine L. Luschinsky, Biological Chemistry
  • Doug Shaw, Mathematics
  • Satoshi Uehara, Linguistics
  • Martha Umphrey, American Culture

1990-1991

  • Robin Cunningham, Mathematics
  • Steven Fein, Psychology
  • Claudia Herman, Comparative Literature
  • Deborah Keyek-Franssen, Germanic Languages & Literatures
  • Timothy P. O'Connor, Biology
  • Julie Opiteck, Movement Sciences/Kinesiology
  • Chin-Sook Pak, Romance Languages & Literatures
  • John Staud, English Language & Literature
  • Ann Wood, Germanic Languages & Literatures
  • Olga Yiparaki, Mathematics

1989-1990

  • Kostas Axarloglou, Economics
  • Eric Caplan, History
  • Elizabeth Economy, Political Science
  • Maria Joan Ellis, Biology
  • Davis Hsiung, History
  • Michael J. Kantor, Mathematics
  • Louis Markos, English Language & Literature
  • Jeffrey Spinner, Political Science
  • Mary Ann Van Poelvoorde, History
  • Marilyn Wedenoja, Social Work & Social Sciences

1988-1989

  • Heather Bryant Jordan, English Language & Literature
  • Joanne Brzinski, Political Science
  • Sandra Diane Ems, Education
  • Ann Frank, English Language & Literature
  • Mae Jones, Romance Languages & Literatures
  • Joel Kaji, Political Science
  • Tiina Kirss, Comparative Literature
  • An Nguyen, Physics
  • John Michael Olson, Biology
  • Alexander Stanoyevitch, Mathematics

1987-1988

  • Michael Adams, English Language & Literature
  • David Auckly, Pilot Program/Mathematics
  • Cathy Fleischer, English Language & Literature
  • Brenda Gunderson, Statistics
  • Sarah Hooker, Economics
  • Alastair Johnston, Political Science
  • Fred Kellam, Psychology
  • Sally Silk, Romance Languages & Literatures (French)
  • Susan Staples, Mathematics
  • Ximena Zuniga, Women's Studies

1986-1987

  • Marcus Asner, Pilot Program/Mathematics
  • Beth Baldwin, English Language & Literature
  • Mary Flores, English Language & Literature
  • David Gray, Economics
  • Cheryl Hyde, Social Work & Social Sciences
  • Elizabeth Kirkpatrick, Biology
  • Kenneth Plochinski, Mathematics
  • Connie Rosati, Philosophy
  • K. Scott Wong, American Culture
  • Denise Wydra, Political Science

1985-1986

  • John Barbaret, Romance Languages & Literatures (French)
  • David T. Burkam, Mathematics
  • Peter Karl Ducey, Biological Sciences
  • Vincent J. Ferlini, Mathematics
  • Bonnie Hagerty, Nursing
  • John Jordan, American Culture
  • Matthew Kerbel, Political Science
  • Don Loeb, Philosophy
  • Hugh D. McGuinness, Biological Sciences
  • Richard Sax, English Language & Literature

1984-1985

  • Carleen LePage, Romance Languages
  • Paul D. Erb, Great Books/Comparative Literature
  • Robert W. Gensemer, Biological Sciences
  • Gary Garrison, Communication
  • Drew Westen, Psychology
  • John Scanlan, Pilot Program/English Language & Literature
  • Jefford B. Vahlbusch, Germanic Languages & Literatures
  • Melanie C. Hawthorne, Romance Languages & Literatures
  • Melanie Manion, Political Science
  • Robert McCalla, Political Science

1983-1984

  • Louis J. Erste, Political Science
  • Barbara Greenfield, Pilot Program/Psychology
  • David Herron, Mathematics
  • Josephine Hobson, Pilot Program and Social Work
  • David K. Karowe, Biological Sciences
  • Paul E. O'Donnell, Romance Languages & Literatures
  • Penney F. Pierce, Nursing
  • Peter A. Pridmore, Zoology
  • David L. Ward, English Language & Literature
  • John Pat Willerton, Political Science

1982-1983

  • Joseph H. Denny, Pilot Program/Slavic Languages & Literatures
  • Martin J. Gassler, Classical Studies
  • Cathy Johnson, Political Science
  • Bill Knox, Pilot Program/English and Education
  • Melvin Luetkens, Chemistry
  • Ele Marenghi, Linguistics
  • Michael Sullivan, Environmental & Industrial Health
  • Christine Weidman, History
  • Thomas Will, Biological Sciences

1981 -1982

  • William Bartels, Geological Sciences
  • Celia Easton, Pilot Program
  • Gemma Galli, Romance Languages & Literatures
  • Susan Gardner, English Language & Literature
  • Mark Hosley, Biological Sciences
  • Jeffrey Mirel, Education
  • H. W. Perry, Political Science
  • Paula Rabinowitz, American Culture
  • Laura Seager-Baddeley, English Language & Literature
  • Antonio Vitti, Romance Languages & Literatures

1980-1981

  • Marcia J. Bombyk, Women's Studies
  • Fay M. Edwards, Natural Resources
  • George D. Greenia, Romance Languages & Literatures
  • Vincent W. Hylka, Zoology
  • Deborah P. Ross, Classical Studies
  • Bernard Pace, American Culture
  • Miriam Pemberton, English Language & Literature
  • Marcy C. Sies, History
  • Ralph D. Story, English Language & Literature
  • Kerry S. Walter, Botany

1979-1980

  • Kathleen S. Cook, Biological Chemistry
  • Patricia M. Dillon, Biological Sciences
  • John Douglass, Pilot Program
  • Richard D. Elmore, Geological Sciences
  • William H. Kincaid, Political Science
  • Celia A. Hooper, Biological Sciences
  • Patricia McAskin, American Culture
  • Thomas P. Rochon, Political Science
  • Paula Rubenstein, English Language & Literature
  • Robert E. Sandstrom, Engineering

1978-1979

  • Catherine Bach, Biological Sciences
  • Patricia Baodoin, Residential College
  • Johnny Brown, Mathematics
  • Lois Kalloway, History
  • Sandra Hinghorn, Sociology
  • Ross Koning, Biological Sciences
  • Alan J. Levy, Political Science
  • Stacey Olster, English Language & Literature
  • R. Jean Stout, English Language & Literature

1977-1978

  • Carol Augspurger, Biological Sciences
  • Gary D. Bass, Psychology
  • David C. Brassfield, English Language & Literature
  • Thomas F. Flynn, English Language & Literature
  • Neal D. Gabler, Humanities
  • Kevin Kramer, Political Science
  • Victoria Sork, Biological Sciences
  • Patricia A. Thomas, English Language & Literature
  • Gregory W. Trianosky, Philosophy

1976-1977

  • Carol Chillington, English Language & Literature
  • Arthur Gold, Pilot Program
  • Stewart Jacoby, History
  • Frederick A. Johnson, Biological Chemistry
  • Yvonne Johnson, Music Education
  • John P. Katosh, Political Science
  • Kenneth Newbury, Psychology
  • Andrew Stephenson, Biological Sciences
  • Russell Tomlin, Linguistics
  • Vishakha Walker, History of Art

1975-1976

  • Cynthia Carey, Biological Sciences
  • Irvin Y. Hashimoto, English Language & Literature
  • Jeffery Koenigs, Natural Resources
  • T. Lawrence Millichamp, Biological Sciences
  • Ralph Ohde, Physical Medicine
  • Stephen Risch, Biological Sciences
  • Virginia Sapiro, Political Science
  • Rebecca Schrader, Political Science
  • Leonard Suransky, Education
  • R. C. Alexander, Psychology and John Orr, Psychology (Special Shared Award)

1974-1975

  • Carey Angelos, Educational Psychology
  • Luis Argueta, Romance Languages
  • Richard Calfee, Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Mary Edwards, Residential College
  • Brenda Kee, Music
  • Gloria Levin, Psychology
  • Richard Lichtenstein, Medical Care Organization
  • Sanford Weinberg, Speech
  • Paul John Will, Religious Studies
  • John Winston, Mathematics

1973-1974

  • Marthalee S. Barton, English Language & Literature
  • Gilles R. Davignon, Industrial & Operations Engineering
  • Timothy C. Evens, Biological Chemistry
  • William J. Freeland, Zoology
  • John L. Hoogland, Zoology
  • Charles A Horowitz, Mathematics
  • Pamela A. Johns, Zoology
  • Elizabeth Judd, English Language & Literature
  • Robert C. Simpson, Natural Resources
  • Barbara A. Tyler, Classical Studies

1972-73

  • Peter Becker, Zoology
  • William Durham, Zoology
  • Michael L. Hays, English Language & Literature
  • John M. Huh, Geological Sciences
  • Gus Pappas, English Language & Literature
  • Patricia M. Paulsell, Germanic Languages & Literatures
  • Wilmer K. Schnure, Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Gregory I. Stevens, Comparative Literature
  • Jack Thompson, History
  • Steven N. Trautwein, Zoology