Skip to:

Faculty Recognition Awards

These awards are for mid-career faculty who have demonstrated remarkable contributions to the University through outstanding achievements in scholarly research and/or creative endeavors; excellence as a teacher, advisor and mentor; and distinguished participation in the service activities of the university and elsewhere.

Open/Edit a Nomination

General Information


Tenured associate professors, or full professors with no more than four years in rank, may be nominated for these awards. Nominations of outstanding women, minorities and members of other groups historically underrepresented in their disciplines are encouraged.

Selection Criteria

The Faculty Recognition Awards are for mid-career faculty who have demonstrated outstanding achievements in scholarly research and/or creative endeavors; excellence as a teacher, advisor and mentor; and distinguished participation as a conscientious and engaged citizen of their department, school/college, the University, and elsewhere.

Number of Awards

Up to five awards will be made, each with an honorarium of $2,000.

Source of Nominations

Nominations may be submitted by deans, directors, department/program heads, promotion or award committees, or individual faculty members. To re-nominate someone previously nominated, contact Honors and Awards to activate the online dossier.

Selection Process

A committee of senior faculty from different disciplines and academic units reviews nominations and makes recommendations to the Provost, who makes the final selection. Awards are publicly announced early in the 2017 fall term and formally presented at a ceremony.


The nomination deadline is 5:00 pm Friday, February 17, 2017.

For more information contact:

Honors and Awards
Telephone: (734) 764-4405

Guidelines for Preparing Nominations

As described below, a nomination dossier must include a cover sheet with contact information, a nominating letter, and curriculum vitae. Incomplete nomination dossiers cannot be reviewed. The Graduate School will add to each nomination dossier a dissertation committee service report and the Registrar’s Teaching Evaluation “Instructor Report” that tabulates quantitative data only.

The online nomination dossier may be set up by a U-M faculty or staff member. Others may be given login access to the site as needed. The nomination system may be accessed as often as needed in order to complete the nomination dossier. All materials must be uploaded in Adobe PDF format.

Cover Sheet

Complete the online cover sheet with all information requested for both the nominee and the nominator—not the administrator who may have initiated the dossier.

Nominating Letter

As committee members represent a range of disciplines and may not be familiar with the nominee’s field, describe the nominee’s contributions in a way that conveys their significance to those not acquainted with the field. Given the number of highly accomplished mid-career faculty, the letter should explain the particular distinction that makes the nominee exceptionally qualified for this honor. The letter may incorporate quotations from former and current students, peers and faculty that describe the significance of the nominee’s scholarly and research achievements, teaching and mentoring excellence, service contributions and other impact measures outside the classroom.

The letter may be no longer than 2,000 words. A new letter may be submitted for re-nominations or an addendum may be submitted to update the dossier.

Letters should cover the areas below; those that do not will disadvantage the nominee:

  • A concise description of the nominee’s major research, scholarly and/or creative endeavors and accomplishments, including an explanation of the overall significance of the work and evidence for its impact on the nominee’s field or discipline
  • Evidence of the nominee’s professional achievements and reputation, particularly through recognition by her or his peers, and an explanation of the significance of major external awards
  • An evaluation of the nominee’s contributions, ability, and influence as member of the teaching faculty which might include, for instance, contributions to the design of new degrees, programs or curriculum; the quality and impact of the nominee’s teaching and courses; and awards recognizing accomplishments as an teacher
  • As appropriate to the field and career stage, evidence of the nominee’s involvement as a successful advisor and mentor to graduate students, postdoctoral fellows, and/or junior colleagues, including placement information of graduate students for whom the nominee was the primary advisor
  • Evidence that shows the nominee’s impact outside the classroom in significant service or professional contributions, including formal or informal administrative roles in the University or in the discipline or profession, service on editorial boards and in other professional organizations and societies, or outstanding service to communities and institutions beyond the University

Curriculum Vitae

Provide the nominee’s current c.v.

Open/Edit a Nomination

Recipients of Faculty Recognition Awards

Distinguished Service Awards for Instructors, Assistant Professors and Junior Associate Professors were presented beginning in 1959. In 1978 the name was changed to Faculty Recognition Awards.


  • Marlyse Baptista, Linguistics
  • Jason Flinn, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Bhramar Mukherjee, Biostatistics
  • Jeremy Semrau, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Haoxing Xu, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology


  • Valeria Bertacco, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Charles Garrett, Musicology
  • Jon Miller, Astronomy
  • Melanie Sanford, Chemistry
  • Patricia Wittkopp, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology


  • Anna Grzymala-Busse, Political Science
  • Dragomir Radev, Information, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science, Linguistics
  • Dennis Sylvester, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
  • Angela Violi, Mechanical Engineering
  • Nils Walter, Chemistry


  • Pamela Brandwein, Political Science
  • Stephen DesJardins, Center for the Study of Higher and Postsecondary Education
  • Wei Lu, Mechanical Engineering
  • Jeffrey Martens, Pharmacology
  • Ayyalusamy Ramamoorthy, Biophysics and Chemistry


  • Brian Jacob, Public Policy, Education, Economics
  • Ursula Jakob, Molecular and Cellular Developmental Biology, Biological Chemistry
  • Mahta Moghaddam, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Mark Newman, Physics
  • Johanna Prins, English Language and Literature, Comparative Literature


  • Gregg Crane, English Language & Literature
  • Gary Huffnagle, Microbiology & Immunology
  • Jerome Lynch, Civil & Environmental Engineering
  • Ivette Perfecto, Natural Resources and the Environment
  • Albert Shih, Mechanical Engineering


  • Anne Curzan, English Language and Literature
  • Lori Isom, Pharmacology
  • Webb Keane, Anthropology
  • Peter van Keken, Geological Sciences
  • Thomas Zurbuchen, Atmospheric, Oceanic, and Space Science; Aerospace Engineering


  • Theodore Goodson, Chemistry
  • Marios Papaefthymiou, ECCS
  • Michael Solomon, Chemical Engineering
  • Nancy Songer, School of Education
  • Anna Stefanopoulou, Mechanical Engineering


  • Jeffrey Fessler, EECS
  • Sharon Glotzer, Chemical Engineering
  • Scott Page, Poli Sci, Econ
  • Michele Swanson, Microbiology and Immunology
  • Brenda Volling, Psych


  • Peter Davies, English Language and Literature
  • Sheriff El-Tawil, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Vincent Hutchings, Political Science
  • Peggy McCracken, French and Women's Studies
  • Christopher Monroe, Physics


  • Stephen Maren, Psychology
  • Kamal Sarabandiv, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Ann Marie Sastry, Mechanical Engineering
  • George Steinmetz, Sociology
  • Joel Swanson, Microbiology and Immunology


  • Kun-Liang Guan, Biological Chemistry/Medical School
  • Theodore B. Norris, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Mercedes Pascual, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Theresa Tinkle, English Language and Literature


  • David J. Mooney, Dentistry
  • Patricia Reuter-Lorenz, Psychology
  • Michael Schoenfeldt, English Language and Literature
  • Karen E. Smith, Mathematics
  • Michael Wellman, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science


  • Julia Adams, Sociology
  • Fred Adams, Physics
  • Photios Ioannou, Civil & Environmental Engineering
  • Joseph Metzger, Physiology
  • Ronald Woodard, Medicinal Chemistry/Pharmacy


  • Carol Fierke, Chemistry
  • Sandra Gunning, American Culture
  • Benjamin Margolis, Biological Chemistry
  • Khalil Najafi, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
  • Patricia Yaeger, English Language & Literature


  • Frieda Ekotto, Romance Languages & Literatures
  • Robert Fuller, Biological Chemistry
  • Michael Imperiale, Microbiology & Immunology
  • Jennifer Robertson, Anthropology
  • Valerie Traub, English Language & Literature


  • David Burke, Human Genetics
  • Kathleen Canning, History
  • Charles Doering, Mathematics
  • George Kling, Biology
  • William Pearson, Chemistry


  • Philip Andrews, Biological Chemistry
  • Jill Becker, Psychology
  • Nancy Burns, Political Science
  • Stephen Sumida, English Language & Literature


  • Mary L. Brake, Nuclear Engineering
  • Simon Gikandi, English Language & Literature
  • Colleen Seifert, Psychology
  • Dennis Thiele, Biological Chemistry
  • David R. Williams, Sociology


  • Sally A. Camper, Human Genetics
  • Timothy E. Chupp, Physics
  • Glenn W. DeYoung, Jr., Dance (Music)
  • Linda Gregerson, English Language & Literature
  • Jennifer Linderman, Chemical Engineering


  • Christin Carter-Su, Physiology
  • Jeffrey Chamberlain, Human Genetics
  • Santiago Colas, Romance Languages & Literatures
  • Lincoln Faller, English Language & Literature
  • James Penner-Hahn, Chemistry


  • Nicholas B. Dirks, History
  • David R. Engelke, Biological Chemistry
  • June Howard, English/American Culture
  • Linda P. B. Katehi, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
  • Kathryn Tosney, Biology


  • Anita Norich, English Language & Literature
  • Vincent L. Pecoraro, Chemistry
  • Noel Perkins, Mechanical Engineering & Applied Mechanics
  • Michael D. Uhler, Biological Chemistry


  • Richard Campbell, Communication
  • Anne Herrmann, English Language & Literature
  • Earl Lewis, History
  • David M. Lubman, Chemistry
  • Michael Marletta, Medicinal Chemistry
  • Marilynn M. Rosenthal, Sociology (Dearborn)


  • Jane Burbank, History
  • Julie Ellison, English Language & Literature
  • Robert Krasny, Mathematics
  • David S. Potter, Classical Studies
  • Peter Sparling, Dance (Music)


  • Enoch Brater, English Language & Literature
  • Carol F. Karlsen, History
  • Marion Tuttle Marzolf, Communication
  • Mark E. Meyerhoff, Chemistry
  • Kim Scheppele, Political Science


  • David P. Ballou, Biological Chemistry
  • Mary Corcoran, Political Science
  • Nicholas Delbanco, English Language & Literature
  • Victor Lieberman, History
  • Rebecca J. Scott, History


  • Walter Allen, Sociology
  • Terrence McDonald, History
  • Margaret Root, History of Art
  • James Winn, English Language & Literature
  • Richard Wrangham, Anthropology


  • Kate F. Barald, Anatomy & Cell Biology
  • Nancy E. Cantor, Psychology
  • Geoffrey H. Eley, History
  • John L. Harer, Mathematics
  • Donald Herzog, Political Science


  • Erdogan Gulari, Chemical Engineering
  • Thomas C. Holt, History
  • Stuart Y. McDougal, English Language & Literature
  • Beth G. Reed, Social Work
  • Arlene Saxonhouse, Political Science


  • Edie Goldenberg, Political Science
  • Michael W. Udow, Music
  • Robert A. Bender, Biological Sciences
  • Margot Norris, English Language & Literature


  • Michael E. Geyer, History
  • Lemuel A. Johnson, English Language and Literature
  • Rowena G. Matthews, Biological Chemistry/Biophysics
  • Peter McDonough, Political Science
  • Carl P. Simon, Mathematics


  • Andreas R. Blass, Mathematics
  • Mitchell J. Rycus, Urban Planning
  • Carl St. Clair, Music
  • J. Mills Thorntonv, III, History
  • Thelma Wells, Nursing


  • James Dapogny, Music
  • Carol Ann Kauffman, Internal Medicine
  • Deborah Rabinowitz, Biological Sciences
  • Lee H. Somers, Atmospheric & Oceanic Science
  • Alan Wald, English Language & Literature


  • Howard V. Brabson, Social Work
  • Maria A. Comninou, Mechanical Engineering
  • Miroslav Nincic, Political Science
  • George J. Siedel, III, Business Law
  • Bernard Van't Hul, English Language & Literature


  • Donald Deskins, Geography
  • Barbara L. Forisha, Psychology(Dearborn)
  • Steven D. Lavine, English Language & Literature
  • Peter E. Smouse, Human Genetics
  • Rudolf P. Thun, Physics


  • William R. Anderson, Biological Sciences
  • John R. Pringle, Biological Sciences
  • Bruce H. Wilkinson, Geological Sciences
  • Charles R. Eisendrath, Journalism
  • William R. Folk, Biological Chemistry


  • Kent Hubbell, Architecture
  • Robin M. Jacoby, History
  • John Jonides, Psychology
  • John E. Niederhuber, Surgery
  • Joel Samoff, Political Science
  • Kensall D. Wise, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
  • J. Frank Yates, Physiology


  • James H. Hand, Chemical Engineering
  • Gwendolyn S. Cruzat, Library Science
  • Lawrence A. Goldstein, English Language & Literature
  • Glenn M. Knudsvig, Classical Studies
  • Otelio S. Randall, Internal Medicine
  • James E. Crowfoot, Natural Resources


  • William R. Alexander, English Language & Literature
  • Daniel E. Atkins, III, Computer Engineering
  • Milton Heumann, Political Science
  • James S. Jackson, Psychology
  • James C. Stanley, Surgery


  • Hubert I. Cohen, Humanities
  • Peter Ferran, Residential College
  • Dana B. Main, Psychology
  • Jeffrey B. Rauch, Mathematics
  • Sara S. Winans, Anatomy


  • Margaret A. Lourie, English Language & Literature
  • James A. McNamara, Jr., Anatomy
  • David R. Mouw, Physiology
  • Robert G. Pachella, Psychology
  • David A. Songtegards, Applied Mechanics
  • Ralph Williams, English Language & Literature


  • William Albright, Music
  • H. Douglas Brown, Linguistics
  • Harry A. Douthit, Botany
  • Alan R. Price, Biological Chemistry
  • Edward Rothman, Statistics
  • Marilyn Young, History


  • Mcihael W. Berns, Zoology
  • M. David Curtis, Chemistry
  • Gary W. Fowler, Natural Resources
  • Karl R. Herwig, Medicine
  • Harold C. Livesay, History
  • James Allen Vann, History


  • David L. Chambers, Law
  • H. Scott Fogler, Chemical Engineering
  • Richard I. Ford, Anthropology
  • Lewis J. Kleinsmith, Zoology
  • Thomas A. Preston, Internal Medicine
  • J. B. Ritchie, Industrial Relations


  • John A. Bailey, Near Eastern Languages & Literatures
  • Walter H. Clark, English Language & Literature
  • James E. Dew, Far Eastern Languages & Literatures
  • Ronald G. Hiss, Internal Medicine
  • Peter J. Lynch, Dermatology
  • N. Harris McClamroch, Aerospace Engineering


  • David L. Angus, Education
  • Dale E. Briggs, Chemical Engineering
  • Max A. Heirich, Sociology
  • Bert G. Hornback, English Language & Literature
  • Kenneth A. Luther, Near Eastern Languages & Literatures
  • William G. Rosenberg, History


  • Brice Carnahan, Chemical & Metallurgical Engineering
  • C. William Colburn, Speech (Education)
  • Reed L. Detar, Physiology
  • Charles G. Morris, Psychology
  • Donald J. Munro, Philosophy
  • Aram A. Yengoyan, Anthropology


  • Burton V. Barnes, Forestry (Natural Resources)
  • John M. Carpenter, Nuclear Engineering
  • Raphael S. Ezekiel, Psychology
  • James A. Greene, Jr., Internal Medicine
  • Jens C. Zorn, Physics


  • Robert Kyes, Germanic Languages & Literatures
  • Leon H. Mayhew, Sociology
  • Frances W. Weber, Romance Languages & Literatures
  • Daniel J. Weintraub, Psychology
  • James T. White, Law
  • James Wilkes, Chemical & Metallurgical Engineering


  • Billy Eugene Frye, Zoology
  • Martin Daniel Gehner, Architecture
  • Paul William Gikas, Pathology
  • Robert Henry Kadlec, Fluids Engineering
  • Stephen Kaplan, Psychology
  • Leo Francis McNamara, English Language & Literature


  • Caesar Robert Blake, English Language & Literature
  • L.A. Peter Gosling, Geography
  • Paul Adrian Rondell, Physiology
  • Martin Sichel, Aerospace Engineering
  • Norman Carl Thomas, Political Science
  • Ross Johnston Wilhelm, Business Economics


  • Wallace Taft Berry, Music
  • William James Fry, Surgery
  • Harlan Lawson Lane, Psychology
  • Richard Christian Wilson, Industrial Engineering


  • Carl Cohen, Philosophy (Dearborn)
  • Clarence James Lafler, Pathology
  • Louis Lawrence Orlin, Near Eastern Languages & Literatures
  • John Patrick White, Political Science


  • John R. G. Gosling, Obstetrics & Gynecology
  • Armand John Guarino, Biochemistry
  • William C. Kelly, Geological Sciences
  • John Mersereau, Jr., Slavic Languages & Literatures


  • Sheridan Warner Baker, Jr., English Language & Literature
  • Allen Bruce Clarke, Mathematics
  • John Arnold Flower, Music
  • Lawrence Basil Slobodkin, Zoology