Skip to:

Faculty Recognition Awards

These awards are for mid-career faculty who have demonstrated remarkable contributions to the University through outstanding achievements in scholarly research and/or creative endeavors; excellence as a teacher, advisor and mentor; and distinguished participation in the service activities of the university and elsewhere.

Open/Edit a Nomination

General Information

Eligibility

Tenured associate professors, or full professors with no more than four years in rank, may be nominated for these awards. Nominations of outstanding women, minorities and members of other groups historically underrepresented in their disciplines are encouraged.

Selection Criteria

The Faculty Recognition Awards are for mid-career faculty who have demonstrated outstanding achievements in scholarly research and/or creative endeavors; excellence as a teacher, advisor and mentor; and distinguished participation as a conscientious and engaged citizen of their department, school/college, the University, and elsewhere.

Number of Awards

Up to five awards will be made, each with an honorarium of $2,000.

Source of Nominations

Nominations may be submitted by deans, directors, department/program heads, promotion or award committees, or individual faculty members. To re-nominate someone previously nominated, contact Honors and Awards to activate the online dossier.

Selection Process

A committee of senior faculty from different disciplines and academic units reviews nominations and makes recommendations to the Provost, who makes the final selection. Awards are publicly announced early in the 2017 fall term and formally presented at a ceremony.

Deadline

The nomination deadline is 5:00 pm Friday, February 17, 2017.

For more information contact:

Honors and Awards
Telephone: (734) 764-4405
E-mail: honorsandawards@umich.edu

Guidelines for Preparing Nominations

As described below, a nomination dossier must include a cover sheet with contact information, a nominating letter, and curriculum vitae. Incomplete nomination dossiers cannot be reviewed. The Graduate School will add to each nomination dossier a dissertation committee service report and the Registrar’s Teaching Evaluation “Instructor Report” that tabulates quantitative data only.

The online nomination dossier may be set up by a U-M faculty or staff member. Others may be given login access to the site as needed. The nomination system may be accessed as often as needed in order to complete the nomination dossier. All materials must be uploaded in Adobe PDF format.

Cover Sheet

Complete the online cover sheet with all information requested for both the nominee and the nominator—not the administrator who may have initiated the dossier.

Nominating Letter

As committee members represent a range of disciplines and may not be familiar with the nominee’s field, describe the nominee’s contributions in a way that conveys their significance to those not acquainted with the field. Given the number of highly accomplished mid-career faculty, the letter should explain the particular distinction that makes the nominee exceptionally qualified for this honor. The letter may incorporate quotations from former and current students, peers and faculty that describe the significance of the nominee’s scholarly and research achievements, teaching and mentoring excellence, service contributions and other impact measures outside the classroom.

The letter may be no longer than 2,000 words. A new letter may be submitted for re-nominations or an addendum may be submitted to update the dossier.

Letters should cover the areas below; those that do not will disadvantage the nominee:

  • A concise description of the nominee’s major research, scholarly and/or creative endeavors and accomplishments, including an explanation of the overall significance of the work and evidence for its impact on the nominee’s field or discipline
  • Evidence of the nominee’s professional achievements and reputation, particularly through recognition by her or his peers, and an explanation of the significance of major external awards
  • An evaluation of the nominee’s contributions, ability, and influence as member of the teaching faculty which might include, for instance, contributions to the design of new degrees, programs or curriculum; the quality and impact of the nominee’s teaching and courses; and awards recognizing accomplishments as an teacher
  • As appropriate to the field and career stage, evidence of the nominee’s involvement as a successful advisor and mentor to graduate students, postdoctoral fellows, and/or junior colleagues, including placement information of graduate students for whom the nominee was the primary advisor
  • Evidence that shows the nominee’s impact outside the classroom in significant service or professional contributions, including formal or informal administrative roles in the University or in the discipline or profession, service on editorial boards and in other professional organizations and societies, or outstanding service to communities and institutions beyond the University

Curriculum Vitae

Provide the nominee’s current c.v.

Open/Edit a Nomination

Recipients of Faculty Recognition Awards

Distinguished Service Awards for Instructors, Assistant Professors and Junior Associate Professors were presented beginning in 1959. In 1978 the name was changed to Faculty Recognition Awards.

2015

  • Marlyse Baptista, Linguistics
  • Jason Flinn, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Bhramar Mukherjee, Biostatistics
  • Jeremy Semrau, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Haoxing Xu, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology

2014

  • Valeria Bertacco, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Charles Garrett, Musicology
  • Jon Miller, Astronomy
  • Melanie Sanford, Chemistry
  • Patricia Wittkopp, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

2013

  • Anna Grzymala-Busse, Political Science
  • Dragomir Radev, Information, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science, Linguistics
  • Dennis Sylvester, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
  • Angela Violi, Mechanical Engineering
  • Nils Walter, Chemistry

2012

  • Pamela Brandwein, Political Science
  • Stephen DesJardins, Center for the Study of Higher and Postsecondary Education
  • Wei Lu, Mechanical Engineering
  • Jeffrey Martens, Pharmacology
  • Ayyalusamy Ramamoorthy, Biophysics and Chemistry

2011

  • Brian Jacob, Public Policy, Education, Economics
  • Ursula Jakob, Molecular and Cellular Developmental Biology, Biological Chemistry
  • Mahta Moghaddam, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Mark Newman, Physics
  • Johanna Prins, English Language and Literature, Comparative Literature

2010

  • Gregg Crane, English Language & Literature
  • Gary Huffnagle, Microbiology & Immunology
  • Jerome Lynch, Civil & Environmental Engineering
  • Ivette Perfecto, Natural Resources and the Environment
  • Albert Shih, Mechanical Engineering

2009

  • Anne Curzan, English Language and Literature
  • Lori Isom, Pharmacology
  • Webb Keane, Anthropology
  • Peter van Keken, Geological Sciences
  • Thomas Zurbuchen, Atmospheric, Oceanic, and Space Science; Aerospace Engineering

2008

  • Theodore Goodson, Chemistry
  • Marios Papaefthymiou, ECCS
  • Michael Solomon, Chemical Engineering
  • Nancy Songer, School of Education
  • Anna Stefanopoulou, Mechanical Engineering

2006-07

  • Jeffrey Fessler, EECS
  • Sharon Glotzer, Chemical Engineering
  • Scott Page, Poli Sci, Econ
  • Michele Swanson, Microbiology and Immunology
  • Brenda Volling, Psych

2005-06

  • Peter Davies, English Language and Literature
  • Sheriff El-Tawil, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Vincent Hutchings, Political Science
  • Peggy McCracken, French and Women's Studies
  • Christopher Monroe, Physics

2004-05

  • Stephen Maren, Psychology
  • Kamal Sarabandiv, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Ann Marie Sastry, Mechanical Engineering
  • George Steinmetz, Sociology
  • Joel Swanson, Microbiology and Immunology

2003-04

  • Kun-Liang Guan, Biological Chemistry/Medical School
  • Theodore B. Norris, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Mercedes Pascual, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Theresa Tinkle, English Language and Literature

2002-03

  • David J. Mooney, Dentistry
  • Patricia Reuter-Lorenz, Psychology
  • Michael Schoenfeldt, English Language and Literature
  • Karen E. Smith, Mathematics
  • Michael Wellman, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

2001-02

  • Julia Adams, Sociology
  • Fred Adams, Physics
  • Photios Ioannou, Civil & Environmental Engineering
  • Joseph Metzger, Physiology
  • Ronald Woodard, Medicinal Chemistry/Pharmacy

2000-01

  • Carol Fierke, Chemistry
  • Sandra Gunning, American Culture
  • Benjamin Margolis, Biological Chemistry
  • Khalil Najafi, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
  • Patricia Yaeger, English Language & Literature

1999-2000

  • Frieda Ekotto, Romance Languages & Literatures
  • Robert Fuller, Biological Chemistry
  • Michael Imperiale, Microbiology & Immunology
  • Jennifer Robertson, Anthropology
  • Valerie Traub, English Language & Literature

1998-99

  • David Burke, Human Genetics
  • Kathleen Canning, History
  • Charles Doering, Mathematics
  • George Kling, Biology
  • William Pearson, Chemistry

1997-98

  • Philip Andrews, Biological Chemistry
  • Jill Becker, Psychology
  • Nancy Burns, Political Science
  • Stephen Sumida, English Language & Literature

1996-97

  • Mary L. Brake, Nuclear Engineering
  • Simon Gikandi, English Language & Literature
  • Colleen Seifert, Psychology
  • Dennis Thiele, Biological Chemistry
  • David R. Williams, Sociology

1995-96

  • Sally A. Camper, Human Genetics
  • Timothy E. Chupp, Physics
  • Glenn W. DeYoung, Jr., Dance (Music)
  • Linda Gregerson, English Language & Literature
  • Jennifer Linderman, Chemical Engineering

1994-95

  • Christin Carter-Su, Physiology
  • Jeffrey Chamberlain, Human Genetics
  • Santiago Colas, Romance Languages & Literatures
  • Lincoln Faller, English Language & Literature
  • James Penner-Hahn, Chemistry

1993-94

  • Nicholas B. Dirks, History
  • David R. Engelke, Biological Chemistry
  • June Howard, English/American Culture
  • Linda P. B. Katehi, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
  • Kathryn Tosney, Biology

1992-93

  • Anita Norich, English Language & Literature
  • Vincent L. Pecoraro, Chemistry
  • Noel Perkins, Mechanical Engineering & Applied Mechanics
  • Michael D. Uhler, Biological Chemistry

1991-92

  • Richard Campbell, Communication
  • Anne Herrmann, English Language & Literature
  • Earl Lewis, History
  • David M. Lubman, Chemistry
  • Michael Marletta, Medicinal Chemistry
  • Marilynn M. Rosenthal, Sociology (Dearborn)

1990-91

  • Jane Burbank, History
  • Julie Ellison, English Language & Literature
  • Robert Krasny, Mathematics
  • David S. Potter, Classical Studies
  • Peter Sparling, Dance (Music)

1989-90

  • Enoch Brater, English Language & Literature
  • Carol F. Karlsen, History
  • Marion Tuttle Marzolf, Communication
  • Mark E. Meyerhoff, Chemistry
  • Kim Scheppele, Political Science

1988-89

  • David P. Ballou, Biological Chemistry
  • Mary Corcoran, Political Science
  • Nicholas Delbanco, English Language & Literature
  • Victor Lieberman, History
  • Rebecca J. Scott, History

1987-88

  • Walter Allen, Sociology
  • Terrence McDonald, History
  • Margaret Root, History of Art
  • James Winn, English Language & Literature
  • Richard Wrangham, Anthropology

1986-87

  • Kate F. Barald, Anatomy & Cell Biology
  • Nancy E. Cantor, Psychology
  • Geoffrey H. Eley, History
  • John L. Harer, Mathematics
  • Donald Herzog, Political Science

1985-86

  • Erdogan Gulari, Chemical Engineering
  • Thomas C. Holt, History
  • Stuart Y. McDougal, English Language & Literature
  • Beth G. Reed, Social Work
  • Arlene Saxonhouse, Political Science

1984-85

  • Edie Goldenberg, Political Science
  • Michael W. Udow, Music
  • Robert A. Bender, Biological Sciences
  • Margot Norris, English Language & Literature

1983-84

  • Michael E. Geyer, History
  • Lemuel A. Johnson, English Language and Literature
  • Rowena G. Matthews, Biological Chemistry/Biophysics
  • Peter McDonough, Political Science
  • Carl P. Simon, Mathematics

1982-83

  • Andreas R. Blass, Mathematics
  • Mitchell J. Rycus, Urban Planning
  • Carl St. Clair, Music
  • J. Mills Thorntonv, III, History
  • Thelma Wells, Nursing

1981-82

  • James Dapogny, Music
  • Carol Ann Kauffman, Internal Medicine
  • Deborah Rabinowitz, Biological Sciences
  • Lee H. Somers, Atmospheric & Oceanic Science
  • Alan Wald, English Language & Literature

1980-81

  • Howard V. Brabson, Social Work
  • Maria A. Comninou, Mechanical Engineering
  • Miroslav Nincic, Political Science
  • George J. Siedel, III, Business Law
  • Bernard Van't Hul, English Language & Literature

1979-80

  • Donald Deskins, Geography
  • Barbara L. Forisha, Psychology(Dearborn)
  • Steven D. Lavine, English Language & Literature
  • Peter E. Smouse, Human Genetics
  • Rudolf P. Thun, Physics

1978-79

  • William R. Anderson, Biological Sciences
  • John R. Pringle, Biological Sciences
  • Bruce H. Wilkinson, Geological Sciences
  • Charles R. Eisendrath, Journalism
  • William R. Folk, Biological Chemistry

1977-78

  • Kent Hubbell, Architecture
  • Robin M. Jacoby, History
  • John Jonides, Psychology
  • John E. Niederhuber, Surgery
  • Joel Samoff, Political Science
  • Kensall D. Wise, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
  • J. Frank Yates, Physiology

1976-77

  • James H. Hand, Chemical Engineering
  • Gwendolyn S. Cruzat, Library Science
  • Lawrence A. Goldstein, English Language & Literature
  • Glenn M. Knudsvig, Classical Studies
  • Otelio S. Randall, Internal Medicine
  • James E. Crowfoot, Natural Resources

1975-76

  • William R. Alexander, English Language & Literature
  • Daniel E. Atkins, III, Computer Engineering
  • Milton Heumann, Political Science
  • James S. Jackson, Psychology
  • James C. Stanley, Surgery

1974-75

  • Hubert I. Cohen, Humanities
  • Peter Ferran, Residential College
  • Dana B. Main, Psychology
  • Jeffrey B. Rauch, Mathematics
  • Sara S. Winans, Anatomy

1973-74

  • Margaret A. Lourie, English Language & Literature
  • James A. McNamara, Jr., Anatomy
  • David R. Mouw, Physiology
  • Robert G. Pachella, Psychology
  • David A. Songtegards, Applied Mechanics
  • Ralph Williams, English Language & Literature

1972-73

  • William Albright, Music
  • H. Douglas Brown, Linguistics
  • Harry A. Douthit, Botany
  • Alan R. Price, Biological Chemistry
  • Edward Rothman, Statistics
  • Marilyn Young, History

1971-72

  • Mcihael W. Berns, Zoology
  • M. David Curtis, Chemistry
  • Gary W. Fowler, Natural Resources
  • Karl R. Herwig, Medicine
  • Harold C. Livesay, History
  • James Allen Vann, History

1970-71

  • David L. Chambers, Law
  • H. Scott Fogler, Chemical Engineering
  • Richard I. Ford, Anthropology
  • Lewis J. Kleinsmith, Zoology
  • Thomas A. Preston, Internal Medicine
  • J. B. Ritchie, Industrial Relations

1969-70

  • John A. Bailey, Near Eastern Languages & Literatures
  • Walter H. Clark, English Language & Literature
  • James E. Dew, Far Eastern Languages & Literatures
  • Ronald G. Hiss, Internal Medicine
  • Peter J. Lynch, Dermatology
  • N. Harris McClamroch, Aerospace Engineering

1968-69

  • David L. Angus, Education
  • Dale E. Briggs, Chemical Engineering
  • Max A. Heirich, Sociology
  • Bert G. Hornback, English Language & Literature
  • Kenneth A. Luther, Near Eastern Languages & Literatures
  • William G. Rosenberg, History

1967-68

  • Brice Carnahan, Chemical & Metallurgical Engineering
  • C. William Colburn, Speech (Education)
  • Reed L. Detar, Physiology
  • Charles G. Morris, Psychology
  • Donald J. Munro, Philosophy
  • Aram A. Yengoyan, Anthropology

1966-67

  • Burton V. Barnes, Forestry (Natural Resources)
  • John M. Carpenter, Nuclear Engineering
  • Raphael S. Ezekiel, Psychology
  • James A. Greene, Jr., Internal Medicine
  • Jens C. Zorn, Physics

1965-66

  • Robert Kyes, Germanic Languages & Literatures
  • Leon H. Mayhew, Sociology
  • Frances W. Weber, Romance Languages & Literatures
  • Daniel J. Weintraub, Psychology
  • James T. White, Law
  • James Wilkes, Chemical & Metallurgical Engineering

1964-65

  • Billy Eugene Frye, Zoology
  • Martin Daniel Gehner, Architecture
  • Paul William Gikas, Pathology
  • Robert Henry Kadlec, Fluids Engineering
  • Stephen Kaplan, Psychology
  • Leo Francis McNamara, English Language & Literature

1963-64

  • Caesar Robert Blake, English Language & Literature
  • L.A. Peter Gosling, Geography
  • Paul Adrian Rondell, Physiology
  • Martin Sichel, Aerospace Engineering
  • Norman Carl Thomas, Political Science
  • Ross Johnston Wilhelm, Business Economics

1962-63

  • Wallace Taft Berry, Music
  • William James Fry, Surgery
  • Harlan Lawson Lane, Psychology
  • Richard Christian Wilson, Industrial Engineering

1961-62

  • Carl Cohen, Philosophy (Dearborn)
  • Clarence James Lafler, Pathology
  • Louis Lawrence Orlin, Near Eastern Languages & Literatures
  • John Patrick White, Political Science

1960-61

  • John R. G. Gosling, Obstetrics & Gynecology
  • Armand John Guarino, Biochemistry
  • William C. Kelly, Geological Sciences
  • John Mersereau, Jr., Slavic Languages & Literatures

1959-60

  • Sheridan Warner Baker, Jr., English Language & Literature
  • Allen Bruce Clarke, Mathematics
  • John Arnold Flower, Music
  • Lawrence Basil Slobodkin, Zoology