Skip to:

Oral Defense Dates

Upcoming Oral Defense Dates
First Name Last Name Program Dissertation Title Date and Time Location Chair
Ursula Waack Microbiology & Immunology The Type II Secretion System in Acinetobacter baumannii: Its role in pathogenesis and how it can be stopped 00Friday, March 24, 2017, 12:00 pm 5641 Medical Science II Maria B Sandkvist
Jake Levinson Mathematics Foundations of Boij-Soderberg Theory for Grassmannians 01Friday, March 24, 2017, 12:30 pm EAST HALL 3096 David E Speyer
Corey Melnick Mechanical Engineering The Phonovoltaic Cell: Harvesting Optical Phonons in Order to Approach the Carnot Limit 02Friday, March 24, 2017, 1:00 pm 2370B GGB Massoud Kaviany
Xin Zhou Mechanical Engineering Battery State of Health Monitoring via Estimation of Health-Relevant Electrochemical Variables 03Friday, March 24, 2017, 1:30 pm GM Room, Lurie Engineering Center Tulga Ersal and Jeffrey L Stein
Stefanie Mayer Psychology Examining the Relationships Between Chronic Stress, HPA Axis Activity, and Depression in a Prospective and Longitudinal Study of Medical Internship 04Friday, March 24, 2017, 2:00 pm RACKHAM GRADUATE SCHOOL: EARL LEWIS RM James L Abelson and Nestor L Lopez-Duran
Sheng Zheng Chemical Engineering Wax Deposition in Single-Phase and Water-Oil Two-Phase Flows in Oil Transportation Pipelines 05Monday, March 27, 2017, 8:30 am 3158 DOW Hugh Scott Fogler
Joshua Shapero Anthropology Speaking Places: Language, Mind, and Environment in the Ancash Highlands (Peru) 06Monday, March 27, 2017, 10:00 am WEST HALL 111 Bruce Mannheim
Maya Bam Industrial & Operations Eng Optimizing Resource Allocation in Surgery Delivery Systems 07Monday, March 27, 2017, 11:00 am IOE 2717 Brian Denton and Mark Peter Van Oyen
Shengtao Wang Physics Applications of Atomic Systems in Quantum Simulation, Quantum Computation and Topological Phases of Matter 08Monday, March 27, 2017, 11:00 am 4246 RANDALL LAB Luming Duan
Sandunmalee Abeyratne Computer Science & Eng Resilient Memory Systems for Exascale Computing 09Monday, March 27, 2017, 12:00 pm 3725 BBB Ronald Dreslinski Jr and Trevor N Mudge
Donia Jarrar Music Composition Seamstress: a multimedia documentary song-cycle based on the collected oral histories of Palestinian women 10Monday, March 27, 2017, 1:00 pm Earl Lewis Room Rackham Evan K Chambers
Adriana Heredia Music Composition Ausencias/Ausencias/Absences: For String Quartet, Fixed Media, Dance and Interactive Video 11Monday, March 27, 2017, 4:30 pm EAST CONFERENCE ROOM, 4TH FLOOR RACKHAM Evan K Chambers and Michael K Daugherty
Chuan Li Ecology & Evolutionary Biology Epistasis within and between genes: An evolutionary perspective 12Tuesday, March 28, 2017, 9:00 am Earl Lewis Room George Zhang
Joanne Chang Epidemiological Science Characterizing the Temporal Aspects of Tobacco Use and Its Related Diseases 13Tuesday, March 28, 2017, 9:30 am M1122 SPH2 Rafael Meza
Robert Kuo Chemical Engineering Administration of Chemically-Modified Poly(lactide-co-glycolide) Nanoparticles to Engineer the Immune Response for Tolerance Induction 14Tuesday, March 28, 2017, 10:00 am NCRC BUILDING 10 RESEARCH AUDITORIUM Lonnie David Shea
Everett Peachey Public Policy & Sociology State Sponsored Political Socialization and Public Diplomacy Exchange Program Outcomes: The Case of the Future Leaders Exchange (FLEX) Program 15Tuesday, March 28, 2017, 10:00 am LSA 4147 Barbara A Anderson and Philip Potter
Jenny Kreiger Classical Art & Archaeol The Business of Commemoration: A Comparative Study of Italian Catacombs 16Tuesday, March 28, 2017, 1:00 pm KELSEY MUSEUM/NEWBERRY BUILDING 121 Elaine K Gazda and Elizabeth L Sears
Feven Girmay Higher Education African Immigrant and International Students: A Qualitative Study on the Socio-Cultural Adjustment of Students Into U.S. Universities 17Tuesday, March 28, 2017, 1:00 pm DEFENSE CONFERENCE ROOM Phillip Jess Bowman and Edward P St John
Jennifer Sun Psychology Self-Perceptions of Aging and Health: The Embodiment of Age Stereotypes 18Tuesday, March 28, 2017, 2:00 pm ISR 1440 Jacqui Smith
Michael Skoumal Chemical Engineering Localized Tolerance and Development of an Alternative Transplant Site to Treat Type 1 Diabetes 19Tuesday, March 28, 2017, 3:30 pm NCRC B10, G065 Lonnie David Shea
Komal Kampasi Biomedical Engineering Implantable Low-Noise Fiberless Optoelectrodes for Optogenetic Control of Distinct Neural Populations 20Wednesday, March 29, 2017, 9:00 am GM ROOM, LURIE ENGINEERING CENTER (LEC) Euisik Yoon
Ben Meiselman Economics Three Policies: Nonfiler Tax Enforcement, Renewable Fuel Credits, and Leverage Requirements 21Wednesday, March 29, 2017, 9:30 am LORCH HALL ROOM 267 Stefan Nagel and Joel B Slemrod
Johann Hauswald Computer Science & Eng System Design for Intelligent Web Services 22Wednesday, March 29, 2017, 10:00 am BBB 3725 Jason Mars and Lingjia Tang
Earlence Fernandes Computer Science & Eng Securing IoT Platforms Through Systematic Analysis and Design 23Wednesday, March 29, 2017, 1:00 pm 3725 BBB Atul Prakash
Tissyana Camacho Psychology Ethnic Identity Development among Latino College Students: Examining Developmental Trajectories and Associations with Social Experiences and Psychosocial Outcomes 24Wednesday, March 29, 2017, 2:00 pm 4464 EAST HALL Deborah Rivas-Drake
Yun Liu Nutritional Science A Study of the Impact of Environmental Chemicals and Micronutrients on Pubertal Development in A Mexican Population 25Wednesday, March 29, 2017, 2:00 pm M3024 SPH2 Karen Eileen Peterson
Bao Qui Tran Biostatistics Multi-Stage Statistical Models for Cancer in Observational Studies and SMARTs 26Wednesday, March 29, 2017, 3:00 pm M4034 SPH2 Kelley Kidwell and Alexander Tsodikov
Nicholas Perlongo Atmos, Oceanic & Space Science Hemispheric Asymmetries of Magnetosphere-Ionosphere-Thermosphere Dynamics 27Wednesday, March 29, 2017, 3:00 pm 2424 SRB Aaron James Ridley
Jonathan Harris Music Performance One Operatic Role & Two Programs of Vocal Music 28Thursday, March 30, 2017, 8:30 am 3252 MOORE (MUSIC LIBRARY SEMINAR ROOM) Stephen A Lusmann
Kayse Maass Industrial & Operations Eng Mitigating Hard Capacity Constraints in Facility Location Modeling 29Thursday, March 30, 2017, 10:00 am IOE 2717 Mark Stephen Daskin
Jaehan Bae Astronomy & Astrophysics Studies of Young, Star-forming Circumstellar Disks 30Thursday, March 30, 2017, 10:30 am 411 West Hall Lee William Hartmann
Amir Rahmati Computer Science & Eng Attacking and Defending Emerging Computer Systems Using The Memory Remanence Effect 31Thursday, March 30, 2017, 11:00 am 3725BBB Atul Prakash
Steven Roberts Psychology So it is, so it shall be: Group regularities and prescriptive judgments 32Thursday, March 30, 2017, 12:00 pm Pilsbury Room, East Hall Susan A Gelman and Arnold Kelly Ho
Richard Sampson II Computer Science & Eng Architectural Support for Medical Imaging 33Thursday, March 30, 2017, 2:00 pm BBB 3725 Thomas F Wenisch
Achirri Ismael Anthropology Host Plants, Butterflies & Neoliberal Spaces: Environmental Subjectivities & the Challenges of Conservation Ecotourism in Kwa-Zulu Natal, South Africa 34Friday, March 31, 2017, 8:00 am 211 WEST HALL Kelly M Askew and Rebecca D Hardin
Aasheesh Kolli Computer Science & Eng Architecting Persistent Memory Systems 35Friday, March 31, 2017, 10:00 am 3725 BOB AND BETTY BEYSTER Thomas F Wenisch
Blair Salter Music Performance 36Friday, March 31, 2017, 11:30 am 3250 SEMINAR ROOM, EARL V MOORE BUILDING Martin Katz
Solver Thorsson Aerospace Engineering Experimental and Numerical Investigation of Fiber Reinforced Laminated Composites Subject to Low-Velocity impact 37Friday, March 31, 2017, 12:30 pm 1044 FXB Veera Sundararaghavan and Anthony M Waas
Andrew Vonberg Immunology The Importance of CD19+ Cells from Pre-diabetic NOD Mice in Delaying Onset of Disease in an Adoptive Transfer Model of Type 1 Diabetes Mellitus 38Monday, April 3, 2017, 9:00 am 2903 THSL Ivan Patrick Maillard and Massimo T Pietropaolo
Ziheng Yang Statistics Integrative Analysis Methods for Biological Problems Using Data Reduction Approaches 39Monday, April 3, 2017, 11:00 am 438 WEST HALL George Michailidis and Ji Zhu
Sarah Hortsch Nursing The Female Overactive Bladder in our Beverage-Centered Society 40Tuesday, April 4, 2017, 3:30 pm 400 NIB, 1330 Janis Miriam Miller
John Mathias Social Work & Anthropology Contentious Ethics: Creativity and Persuasion among Environmental Justice Organizers in South India 41Wednesday, April 5, 2017, 2:30 pm 4684 SSWB Webb Keane and David John Tucker
Wenyu Gu Environmental Engineering Metals and Methanotrophs: 1. Genetic and Biochemical Characterization of the Uptake and Synthesis of Methanobactin; 2. Bioinformatic Analyses of the Effect of Rare Earth Elements on Gene Expression. 42Friday, April 7, 2017, 9:00 am GGBROWN BUILDING ROOM 2029 Jeremy D Semrau
Ashley Miller History of Art Making Moroccan 'Heritage': Art, Identity, and Historical Memory in the Early French Protectorate of Morocco (ca. 1912 - 1931) 43Friday, April 7, 2017, 9:00 am TAPPAN HALL 60 Raymond A Silverman
Mark White Educational Studies Generalizability of Observation Instruments 44Friday, April 7, 2017, 9:00 am SOE PENDING LOCATION Brian P Rowan
Joshua Wondra Psychology An Appraisal Theory of Empathy and Other Vicarious Emotional Experiences 45Friday, April 7, 2017, 2:00 pm PILLSBURY ROOM, EAST HALL Phoebe C Ellsworth