Skip to:

Distinguished Faculty Achievement Awards

These awards honor senior faculty who have consistently demonstrated outstanding achievements in the areas of scholarly research and/or creative endeavors, teaching and mentoring of students and junior faculty, service and related activities that have brought distinction to themselves and to the University of Michigan.

Open/Edit a Nomination

General Information

Eligibility

Faculty with the rank of (full) professor may be nominated. Nominations of outstanding women, minorities and members of other groups historically underrepresented in their disciplines are encouraged.

Selection Criteria

The Distinguished Faculty Achievement Awards honor senior faculty who have consistently demonstrated outstanding achievements in scholarly research and/or creative endeavors, have a record of sustained excellence in teaching and mentoring of students and junior colleagues, and, through service and other professional activities, have brought distinction to themselves and to the University of Michigan.

Number of Awards

Five awards in the amount of $2,500.

Source of Nominations

Nominations may be submitted by deans, directors, department/program heads, promotion or award committees, or individual faculty members. To re-nominate someone previously nominated, contact Honors and Awards to activate the online dossier.

Selection Process

A committee of senior faculty from different disciplines and academic units reviews nominations and makes recommendations to the Provost, who makes the final selection. Awards are publicly announced early in the 2017 fall term and formally presented at a ceremony.

Deadline

The nomination deadline is 5:00 pm, Wednesday, February 14, 2018.

For more information contact:

Honors and Awards
Telephone: (734) 615-0255
E-mail: honorsandawards@umich.edu

Guidelines for Preparing Nominations

As described below, a nomination dossier must include a cover sheet with contact information, a nominating letter, and curriculum vitae. Incomplete nomination dossiers cannot be reviewed. The Graduate School will add to each nomination dossier a dissertation committee service report and the Registrar’s Teaching Evaluation “Instructor Report” that tabulates quantitative data only.

The online nomination dossier may be set up by a U-M faculty or staff member. Others may be given login access to the site as needed. The nomination system may be accessed as often as needed in order to complete the nomination dossier. All materials must be uploaded in Adobe PDF format.

Cover Sheet

Complete the online cover sheet with all information requested for both the nominee and the nominator—not the administrator who may have initiated the dossier.

Nominating Letter

As committee members represent a range of disciplines and may not be familiar with the nominee’s field, describe the nominee’s contributions in a way that conveys their significance to those not acquainted with the field. Given the number of highly accomplished senior faculty, the letter should explain the particular distinction that makes the nominee exceptionally qualified for this honor. The letter may incorporate quotations from former and current students, peers and faculty that describe the significance of the nominee’s scholarly and research achievements, teaching and mentoring excellence, service contributions and other impact measures outside the classroom.

The letter may be no longer than 2,000 words. A new letter may be submitted for re-nominations or an addendum may be submitted to update the dossier.

Letters should cover the areas below; those that do not will disadvantage the nominee:

  • A concise description of the nominee’s major research, scholarly and/or creative endeavors and accomplishments, including an explanation of the overall significance of the work and evidence for its impact on the nominee’s field or discipline
  • Evidence of the nominee’s professional achievements and reputation, particularly through recognition by her or his peers, and an explanation of the significance of major external awards
  • Evidence of the nominee’s involvement as a successful advisor and mentor to graduate students, postdoctoral fellows, and/or junior colleagues, including placement information of graduate students for whom the nominee was the primary advisor
  • An evaluation of the nominee’s contributions, ability, and influence as member of the teaching faculty which might include, for instance, leadership in design of new degrees, programs or curriculum; the quality and impact of the nominee’s teaching and courses; and significant awards recognizing notable accomplishments as an educator
  • Evidence that shows the nominee’s impact outside the classroom in significant service or professional contributions, including formal or informal administrative roles in the University or in the discipline or profession, service on editorial boards and in other professional organizations and societies, or outstanding service to communities and institutions beyond the University
  • Indicators of additional aspects of the nominee’s accomplishments including disciplinary or interdisciplinary innovations, patents, or other significant achievements

Curriculum Vitae

Provide the nominee’s current c.v.

Open/Edit a Nomination

Recipients of Distinguished Faculty Achievement Awards

2017

  • Fatma Müge Göçek, Sociology, Women’s Studies
  • Roman Hryciw, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Daniel J. Klionsky, Alexander G. Ruthven Professor of Life Sciences, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology
  • Marianetta Porter, Art and Design
  • Mark Tessler, Samuel J. Eldersveld Collegiate Professor of Political Science

2016

  • Rachel Goldman, Materials Science and Engineering, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Physics
  • Malcolm Low, Physiology, Molecular and Integrative Physiology, Internal Medicine
  • Eileen Pollack, English Language and Literature
  • Ayyalusamy Ramamoorthy, Chemistry and Biophysics
  • Paul Resnick, Information

2015

  • Jeff Fessler, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, ECE Division
  • Elaine Gazda, History of Art
  • Charlotte Mistretta, Biologic and Materials Sciences
  • Patricia Reuter-Lorenz, Psychology
  • Sidonie Smith, English Language & Literature/Women's Studies

2014

  • Ellen Arruda, Mechanical Engineering
  • Martin Katz, Music Theatre & Dance
  • Theodore Norris, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Jianming Qian, Physics
  • Nicola Terrenato, Classical Studies

2013

  • Mark Banaszak Holl, Chemistry
  • Paul Drake, Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Sciences
  • Susan Gelman, Psychology
  • Deborah Gumucio, Cell and Developmental Biology
  • Laura Kasischke, English Language and Literature

2012

  • Eva Feldman, Russell N. DeJong Professor of Neurology
  • Theodore Goodson III, Richard Barry Bernstein Collegiate Professor of Chemistry and Professor of Macromolecular Science and Engineering
  • Joan Nassauer, Professor of Landscape Architecture
  • Georg Raithel, Professor of Physics
  • Carl Simon, Professor of Mathematics, Professor of Complex Systems, and Professor of Public Policy

2011

  • Paul Berman, Physics
  • Christin Carter-Su, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
  • Richard Gonzalez, Psychology, Statistics, Marketing
  • Alfred Hero, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Biomedical Engineering & Statistics
  • Mark Meyerhoff, Chemistry

2010

  • David Allan, Natural Resources and the Environment
  • Nikolaos Katopodes, Civil & Environmental Engineering
  • Jeff MacKie-Mason, Information
  • Kamal Sarabandi, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Valerie Traub, English & Women's Studies

2009

  • Dionissios Assanis, Mechanical Engineering
  • Michael Imperiale, Microbiology and Immunology
  • John Jackson, Political Science
  • Robert Kennedy, Chemistry
  • Henry Wellman, Psychology

2008

  • Carl Akerlof, Physics
  • Valerie Lee, School of Education and LSA
  • Vincent Pecoraro, Chemistry
  • Christopher Peterson, Psychology
  • George Steinmetz, Sociology, Germanic Languages and Literatures

2006-07

  • Sushil Atreya, AOSS
  • Laurence Goldstein, English Language & Literature
  • Jessy Grizzle, EECS
  • Joyce Marcus, Anthropology
  • Ralph Yang, Engineering

2005-06

  • David Ballou, Biological Chemistry
  • Enoch Brater, English Language & Literature
  • Victor Li, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Sherri Smith, Art and Design
  • Alan Wineman, Mechanical Engineering

2004-05

  • Carol A. Fierke, Chemistry
  • Thomas W. Glover, Human Genetics
  • George Kling, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Khalil Najafi, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Eric Rabkin, English Language & Literature
  • William Zimmerman, Political Science

2003-04

  • Kim F. Hayes, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • June Howard, American Culture, English, and Women's Studies
  • John Kucich, English Language & Literature
  • Victor Lieberman, History
  • Kenneth Lieberthal, Political Science and Business
  • John A. Williams, Molecular & Integrative Physiology

2002-03

  • David Engelke, Biological Chemistry
  • James House, Sociology
  • John Jonides, Psychology
  • William Paulson, Romance Languages & Literatures
  • Robert L. Smith, Industrial and Operations Engineering

2001-02

  • Donald Clewell, Microbiology & Immunology
  • Robert E. Lewis, English Language & Literature
  • Andrew F. Nagy, Atmospheric, Oceanic & Space Science
  • Jeffrey Parsons, Anthropology/Museum of Anthropology
  • Richard D. Woods, Civil & Environmental Engineering

2000-01

  • Jonathan Freedman, American Culture
  • Kang Shin, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
  • Tobin Siebers, English Language & Literature
  • Dennis Thiele, Biological Chemistry

1999-00

  • Pallab Bhattacharya, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
  • David Ginsburg, Human Genetics
  • Linda Gregerson, English Language & Literature
  • Michael Marletta, Biological Chemistry/Medicinal Chemistry
  • Regina Morantz-Sanchez, History

1998-99

  • John Hayes, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
  • Fred Karsch, Physiology
  • Jairam Menon, Biological Chemistry
  • William Roush, Chemistry
  • Henry Wright, Anthropology

1997-98

  • John Faulkner, Physiology
  • Anne Ruggles Gere, English & Education
  • Michael Morris, Chemistry
  • Arlene Saxonhouse, Political Science

1996-97

  • Jacquelynne Eccles, Psychology
  • Thomas Gelehrter, Human Genetics
  • Phillip Gingerich, Geological Sciences
  • Rowena Matthews, Biological Chemistry
  • Roy Rappaport, Anthropology

1995-96

  • Philip Bucksbaum, Physics
  • Nicholas Delbanco, English Language & Literature
  • H. Scott Foglerv, Chemical Engineering
  • Steven L. Kunkel, Pathology
  • Abigail Stewart, Psychology/Women's Studies

1994-95

  • Reynolds Farley, Sociology/Population Studies
  • Sarah Winans Newman, Anatomy & Cell Biology
  • James Winn, English Language & Literature
  • Kensall Wise, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
  • Charles Yocum, Biology

1993-94

  • Richard Crawford, Music
  • Stephen S. Easter, Jr., Biology
  • Albert Schultz, Mechanical Engineering & Applied Mechanics
  • John Shy, History
  • Edward Smith, Psychology

1992-93

  • George Bornstein, English Language & Literature
  • Dimitri Coucouvanis, Chemistry
  • Martin Katz, Music
  • Hazel Markus, Psychology
  • Miriam Meisler, Human Genetics

1991-92

  • L. Ross Chambers, Romance Languages & Literatures
  • Martinus J. G. Veltman, Physics
  • Charles H. Williams, Biological Chemistry
  • Shien-Ming Wu, Mechanical Engineering & Applied Mechanics
  • Tadataka Yamada, M.D., Internal Medicine

1990-91

  • Francis S. Collins, Internal Medicine
  • Elmer G. Gilbert, Aerospace Engineering
  • Yuri Gurevich, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
  • David A. Hollinger, History
  • Fawwaz T. Ulaby, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

1989-90

  • Robert Axelrod, Political Science
  • Joseph Blotner, English Language & Literature
  • Robert E. Cole, Sociology and Business Administration
  • William G. Rosenberg, History
  • Rob Van der Voo, Geological Sciences

1988-89

  • Richard Bailey, English Language & Literature
  • Raoul Kopelman, Chemistry
  • Jochen Schacht, Otolaryngology
  • Howard Schuman, Sociology
  • Maris Vinovskis, History

1987-88

  • Marshall Becker, Public Health
  • Floyd Gray, Romance Languages & Literatures (French)
  • Ali Mazrui, Political Science
  • Raymond Ruddon, Pharmacology
  • Edgar Westrum, Chemistry

1986-87

  • Robert F. Berkhofer, Jr., History
  • John H. Holland, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Stevo Julius, M.D., Internal Medicine
  • Martha Vicinus, English/Women's Studies

1985-86

  • George I. Haddad, Electrical Engineering
  • Samuel Krimm, Physics
  • Martha L. Ludwig, Biological Chemistry
  • Michael M. Martin, Biological Sciences
  • Bradford Perkins, History

1984-85

  • Elizabeth Douvan, Psychology
  • Irwin J. Goldstein, Biological Chemistry
  • William C. Kelly, Geological Sciences
  • Robert L. Kahn, Psychology
  • Charles G. Overberger, Chemistry

1983-84

  • Bernard W. Agranoff, Biological Chemistry
  • Albert Feuerwerker, History
  • Gerald P. Hodge, Medical & Biological Illustration
  • Kenneth P. Matthews, Internal Medicine
  • Rosemary C. Sarri, Social Work

1982-83

  • Sherman Kuhn, English Language & Literature
  • Vincent Massey, Biological Chemistry
  • Kenneth Organski, Political Science
  • Frank Richart, Jr., Civil Engineering
  • Chester Starr, History

1981-82

  • William Beierwaltes, Nuclear Medicine
  • John H. D'Arms, Classical Studies
  • David M. Gates, Biological Science
  • Gustav Meier, Music
  • C. A. Patrides, English Language & Literature

1980-81

  • Richard D. Alexander, Zoology
  • Lawrence S. Bartell, Chemistry
  • Isadore A. Bernstein, Biological Chemistry
  • Frederick W. Gehring, Mathematics
  • Jacob M. Price, History

1979-80

  • Thomas C. Adamson, Aerospace Engineering
  • Stanley M. Garn, Anthropology
  • Myron Levine, Human Genetics
  • T. Michael Sanders, Physics
  • Charles E. Trinkaus, History

1978-79

  • Sigurd Ramfjord, Dentistry
  • Joseph L. Sax, Law
  • Allen L. Shields, Mathematics
  • Rolf G. Freter, Microbiology
  • Elizabeth Bergmann, Dance

1977-78

  • Harold Jacobson, Political Science
  • Donald Lewis, Mathematics
  • John Pedley, Classical Studies
  • Robert Super, English Language & Literature
  • Walter J. Weber, Jr., Civil Engineering

1976-77

  • Phillip J. Elving, Chemistry
  • James N. Morgan, Economics
  • Russell A. Fraser, English Language & Literature
  • Warren E. Miller, Political Science
  • Burton L. Baker, Anatomy

1975-76

  • Gardner Ackley, Economics
  • Richard B. Brandt, Philosophy
  • Minor J. Coon, Biological Chemistry
  • William R. Dawson, Zoology
  • James B. Griffin, Anthropology

1974-75

  • Leslie Kish, Sociology
  • Guy J. Palazzola, Art
  • William D. Robinson, Internal Medicine
  • Chen-To Tai, Electrical Engineering
  • Herbert H. Wagner, Botany

1973-74

  • Solomon J. Axelrod, Medical Care Organization
  • Henry J. Meyer, Social Work
  • Rhoads Murphy, Geography
  • Helen D. Prince, Astronomy
  • Herbert C. Youtie, Classical Studies

1972-73

  • David F. Bohr, Physiology
  • Philip E. Converse, Political Science/Sociology
  • Louise E. Cuyler, Music
  • Emmett N. Keith, Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Robert E. Moyers, Orthodontics

1971-72

  • Marilyn Mason Brown, Music
  • Robert C. F. Bartels, Mathematics
  • C. Gardner Child, III, Surgery
  • Donald A. Kerr, Dentistry
  • Alfred S. Sussman, Botany

1970-71

  • Marvin Felheim, Music
  • Frank R. Kennedy, Law
  • C. Theodore Larson, Architecture
  • James V. Neel, Human Genetics
  • W. Allen Spivey, Business Administration

1969-70

  • Arthur W. Burks, Computer & Communications Sciences/Philosophy
  • Ronald Freedman, Sociology
  • William C. Morse, Education
  • Joseph E. Rowe, Electrical Engineering
  • Robert W. Ward, Political Science

1968-69

  • Angus Campbell, Psychology/Sociology
  • Robert C. Elderfield, Chemistry
  • Sidney Fine, History
  • Walter B. Sanders, Architecture
  • Maurice J. Sinnott, Chemical & Metallurgical Engineering

1966-67

  • John E. Bardach, Fisheries (Natural Resources)
  • Samuel J. Eldersveld, Political Science
  • F. Bruce Fralick, Ophthalmology
  • Theodore H. Hubbell, Zoology
  • Daniel Katz, Psychology

1967-68

  • Marston Bates, Zoology
  • George Katona, Economics/Psychology
  • Raymond W. Waggoner, Psychiatry
  • Harold E. Wethey, History of Art
  • L. Hart Wright, Law

1965-66

  • Stanley E. Dimond, Education
  • Gerald F. Else, Classical Studies
  • Joseph J. Martin, Chemical & Metallurgical Engineering
  • Kenneth L. Pike, Linguistics
  • Walter A. Reichart, Germanic Languages & Literatures

1964-65

  • William W. Bishop, Jr., Law
  • William K. Frankena, Philosophy
  • Fred J. Hodges, Radiology
  • Robert M. Thrall, Mathematics
  • J. Philip Wernette, Business Administration

1963-64

  • Kenneth E. Boulding, Economics
  • Ferrel Heady, Political Science
  • Donald L. Katz, Chemical Engineering
  • Reed M. Nesbit, Surgery
  • Theodore M. Newcomb, Sociology/Psychology

1962-63

  • David M. Dennison, Physics
  • Dwight L. Dumond, History
  • Ross Lee Finney, Music
  • Norman F. Miller, Obstetrics & Gynecology
  • Charles L. Stevenson, Philosophy

1961-62

  • Carl E. Badgley, Surgery
  • Arthur W. Bromage, Political Science
  • William G. Dow, Electrical Engineering
  • Rensis Likert, Psychology/Sociology
  • Floyd A. Peyton, Dentistry

1960-61

  • John C. Kohn, Civil Engineering
  • Albert H. Marckwardt, English Language & Literature
  • Wesley H. Maurer, Journalism
  • D. M. Phelps, Business Administration
  • William D. Revelli, Music

1959-60

  • Paul S. Barker, Internal Medicine
  • Thomas Francis, Jr., Epidemiology
  • Lewis N. Holland, Electrical Engineering
  • E. Lowell Kelly, Psychology
  • Hans Kurath, English Language & Literature

1958-59

  • Stanley A. Cain, Natural Resources
  • Kenneth A. Easlick, Dentistry
  • Paul G. Kauper, Law
  • Paul W. McCracken, Business Administration
  • James K. Pollock, Political Science

1957-58

  • Robert C. Angell, Sociology
  • Paul S. Dwyer, Mathematics
  • Roger W. Heyns, Psychology
  • Howard Y. McClusky, Educational Psychology
  • Lars Thomassen, Chemical & Metallurgical Engineering

1956-57

  • Frederick F. Blicke, Pharmacy
  • Frederick A. Coller, Surgery
  • H. Richard Crane, Physics
  • Gilbert Ross, Music
  • Leslie A. White, Anthropology

1955-56

  • Elizabeth C. Crosby, Anatomy
  • John Dawson, Law
  • Paul H. Naghdi, Engineering Mechanics
  • Warner G. Rice, English Language & Literature
  • Jean Paul Slusser, Art

Last updated: September 25, 2017 - 4:07pm