Skip to:

Home » Blogs » Announcing the 2018–2019 Rackham Predoctoral Fellowship Winners

Announcing the 2018–2019 Rackham Predoctoral Fellowship Winners

Reception after Rackham Predoctoral Fellowship Ceremony

Reception after Rackham Predoctoral Fellowship Ceremony.

The Rackham Predoctoral Fellowship is one of the most prestigious awards granted by the Rackham Graduate School. Doctoral candidates who expect to graduate within six years since beginning their degrees are eligible to apply, and the strength and quality of their dissertation abstract, publications and presentations, and recommendations are all taken into consideration when granting this award.

Read the abstracts of the awardees

  • Jubilee Adeoye, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Talha Ali, Epidemiology
  • Alena Aniskiewicz, Slavic Languages and Literatures
  • James Antonaglia, Physics
  • Christian Axelgard, Classical Studies
  • Anat Belasen, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Marcus Berger, Linguistics
  • Secil Binboga, Architecture
  • Jamie Budnick, Sociology
  • Cristian Capotescu, History
  • Liam Casey, Chemical Engineering
  • Rose Cersonsky, Macromolecular Science and Engineering
  • Chun Wa Chan, History of Art
  • Cornelius Cilliers, Chemical Engineering
  • Elizabeth Cliff, Health Services Organization and Policy
  • Sheila Coursey, English Language and Literature
  • Jesse Crosson, Political Science
  • Adam Crowe, Chemistry
  • Longji Cui, Mechanical Engineering
  • Sunan Cui, Applied Physics
  • James Day, Biomedical Engineering
  • Xinqiang Ding, Bioinformatics
  • Jaclyn Durkin, Neuroscience
  • Arthur Endsley, Natural Resources and Environment
  • Calder Fong, Germanic Languages and Literatures
  • Amy Fraley, Medicinal Chemistry
  • Arianna Gard, Psychology
  • Katherine Gentry, Biophysics
  • Amin Ghadami, Mechanical Engineering
  • Tamy Guberek, Information
  • Marios Hadjiantonis, Physics
  • I-Uen Hsu, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology
  • Daning Huang, Aerospace Engineering
  • Trevor Hyde, Mathematics
  • Valentina O. Igenegbai, Chemical Engineering
  • Annie Jeng, Piano Performance and Pedagogy
  • Hezao Ke, Linguistics
  • Kayti Lausch, Screen Arts and Cultures
  • Zhengda Li, Bioinformatics
  • Eli Lichtenstein, Philosophy
  • Boang Liu, Statistics
  • Tom Logan, Industrial and Operations Engineering
  • Jacob Ludwig, Chemistry
  • Kurt Lundeen, Civil Engineering
  • Xinwei Ma, Economics
  • Anna MacCourt, Anthropology and History
  • Kelly Matsunaga, Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Filipa Melo Lopes, Philosophy
  • Nicole Michmerhuizen, Pharmacology
  • Dylan Mitchell, Chemical Biology
  • Stephen Molldrem, American Culture
  • Annareli Morales, Climate and Space Science and Engineering
  • Takumi Murayama, Mathematics
  • Prash Naidu, Anthropology
  • Samir Nath, Cellular and Molecular Biology
  • Annemarie Navar-Gill, Communication Studies
  • Kari Neier, Toxicology
  • Andrew Nelson, Pharmacology
  • Azadeh Omidfar Sawyer, Architecture
  • Kara Palmer, Kinesiology
  • Caroline Parins-Fukuchi, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Dowon Park, Civil Engineering
  • Alyssa Penick, History
  • Andira Ramos, Physics
  • Taha Rauf, Social Work and Political Science
  • Thomas Rice, Astronomy and Astrophysics
  • Stephanie Ross, Electrical Engineering: Systems
  • Kelly Russell, Sociology
  • Michael Schachter, Composition and Music Theory
  • Hannah Segaloff, Epidemiology
  • Jinqi Shen, Statistics
  • Quinton Skilling, Biophysics
  • Mia Stevens, Robotics
  • Yilun Sun, Biostatistics
  • Rachel Surowiec, Biomedical Engineering
  • Colin Tinsman, Applied Physics
  • ToniAnn Trevino, History
  • Vivian Truong, American Culture
  • Alexander Tye, Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Caroline Van Steendam, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Arushi Varshney, Human Genetics
  • Logan Williams, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Travis Williams, Romance Languages and Literatures: Spanish
  • Huayu Xu, Economics
  • Nicole Yadon, Political Science
  • Xinchen Yan, Computer Science and Engineering
  • Xiaoyang Ye, Higher Education
  • Jennifer Zavaleta, Resource Policy and Behavior